Sunday, April 27, 2014

Growing Pains

Today, I went out to the garden to find way too many plants to thin out. Oh, brother what hard work-lol. This will teach me to have spent the last 7 years of my life in front of a computer screen digital scrapbooking -oh my aching rear!-I mean back........sure. I am loving it tho-

So, I have some pictures to share-some design layouts to brag about and of course a gifty for all my scrap-land friends. First some photos of one of my favorite roses, they are just so big and beautiful,
 and here is another new rose we purchased this year called Twilight zone. It gets darker and darker until it dies almost black. Very pretty though-I'm just so excited :)

Here is another:
He isn't super big since he is just a baby but still very sweet-and If there are roses- there are kitties near by enjoying them-
This one is Baby but I took the picture last year-today when I was out snapping photos Baby was not here so I guess she was hunting. I thought it was a lovely picture tho and I can show off one of  my Awaken clusters; which I will give away in the soon future, as well.

SO, patient .... you want your gift right-lol. OK! here is the first of four Quick Pages using Awaken. It is an oldie but a goody and then I will just have to share the entire kit with you, too, after a while. Gardening takes up so much time you see-at least right now. :)

Here are the four pages preview-



Friday, April 25, 2014

Fedder Friends Quickie

I'm not so sure if Ms. Kitty is a friend to the backyard birds seeing loads of brown and red feathers on the ground every once in a while. I moved the feeders out of the trees and put them on high shepherds' hooks to try and cut down on the fatalities-lol! I couldn't resist slipping her photo behind this cute quickie though. You can download your free 12 x 12 png here!
PS: What would be a good title or wording for this one? I am just stuck on her face and will prob just put her name and date unless someone helps me out!

pls forgive my super bad spelling-oops!


Here is the link for the embellishments- now you have the whole enchilada! 

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

In the Garden

I have been spending most of my time in the garden this month. I have finished a drawing today of a rose. I first saw these on Pinterest and decided I neeeeeded one! LOL! This is the first one that popped up on the rose bush it is called Ketchup and Mustard.
Pretty, right? I can't wait to see how it will look with several blooms, It had 2 this morning! and a bunch of buds!!!YAY!


So, to share in my excitement, maybe a free gifty? Here -you can have the backgrounds to Fedder's Friends and I'll get the embellis ready for you next! 



Download the backgrounds here.

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

Fedder's Friends Graffiti Freebie

For my scrapland friends. You  can download these here. These images are in .png format at 300ppi they have varying degrees of opacity and all layered pieces have drop shadows. I hope you all enjoy!